Academic Departments and Department Heads

Arts & Sciences | Business & Public Service | Health Sciences & Nursing | Technology


  ARTS AND SCIENCES   Department Head and Contact Number
 
  Biological Sciences Julian Nixon (864) 250-8360
  Developmental Studies Jan S. Bishop   (864) 250-8787
  English Tom Treffinger (864) 250-8268
  English as a Second Language Jan S. Bishop   (864) 250-8787
  Honors Dr. Frank Provenzano (864) 250-8786
  Humanities John Riley (864) 250-8776
  Mathematics Cheryl Hawkins (864) 250-8770
  Physical Sciences Wes Adams (864) 250-8263
  Social and Behavioral Sciences Lance Vischer (864) 250-8362
  Speech David Burke (864) 250-8576
  Visual and Performing Arts Shane Howell (864) 250-3019
 
BUSINESS AND PUBLIC SERVICE   

Department Head and Contact Number
 
  Accounting Marty Flynn   (864) 250-8066
  Administrative Office Technology Carolyn Walker (864) 250-8589
  Computer Skills & Applications  Mary Locke (864) 250-8629
  Computer Technology Beau Sanders (864) 250-8314
  Cosmetology Mary Rock (864) 250-8942
  Criminal Justice Elizabeth Mann (864) 250-8491
  Culinary Arts  Alan Scheidhauer (864) 250-3671
  Early Care & Education Jacque Taylor (864) 250-8084
  Human Services Dr. Bonnie Smith (864) 250-8856
  Management Kathy Hastings (864) 250-8027
  Marketing Marty Flynn (864) 250-8066
  Paralegal Elizabeth Mann (864) 250-8491
  Supply Chain Management Kathy Hastings (864) 250-8027
 
HEALTH SCIENCES AND NURSING  

Department Head and Contact Number
 
  Animal Studies  Erin Bouchillon (864) 250-3621
  Computed Tomography Lacy Kelly (864) 250-8252
  Dental Debbie Grubbs (864) 250-8588
  Diagnostic Medical Sonography Ronda Keller (864) 250-8110
  Emergency Medical Technology Phil Head (864) 250-8635
  Health Information Management Susan Walther (864) 250-3026
  Magnetic Resonance Imaging Pam Anthony (864) 250-8045
  Mammography Judy Speer (864) 250-8290
  Massage Therapy William Dunn (864) 250-3054
  Medical Imaging Sciences Candice Lewis (864) 250-8148
  Medical Laboratory Technology  Tommie Whitt (864) 250-3666
  Nursing Lydia Dunaway (864) 250-8542
  Occupational Therapy Assistant Beth Todd (864) 250-3033
  Patient Care Technician Barbara Nickles (864) 250-8547
  Personal Trainer Melissa Adrian (864) 250-3041
  Pharmacy Technology Lori Stepp (864) 250-3073
  Physical Therapist Assistant Alicia Dittmar (864) 250-3030
  Radiologic Technology Candice Lewis (864) 250-8316
  Respiratory Care Andie Finley (864) 250-7968
  STAT (Simulation Technologies and Training) Center Mike Fisher (864) 250-8562
  Surgical Technology Joyce Moyer (864) 250-8298
 
ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY    

Department Head and Contact Number
 
  Architectural Engineering Technology George Ishak (864) 250-8250
  Construction Engineering Technology George Ishak (864) 250-8250
  Electronics Engineering Technology Leei Mao (864) 250-8427
  Engineering Graphics Technology Mike Carey (864) 250-8850
  Geomatics Technology Sid Shrum (864) 250-8555
  Mechanical Engineering Technology Mark Hapstack (864) 250-8336
 
INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY   

Department Head and Contact Number
 
  Air Conditioning/Refrigeration (HVAC/R) Tom Shiflet (864) 250-8453
  Building Construction Technology Jay Adam Pearson (864) 250-8213
  Fire Science Technology Philip Hill (864) 250-4166
  Machine Tool Technology James Peavey (864) 250-8225
  Mechatronics Technology Jake Tilley (864) 250-4138
  Welding Kelvin Byrd (864) 250-4144
 
TRANSPORTATION TECHNOLOGY
    

Department Head and Contact Number
 
  Aircraft Maintenance Technology Carl Washburn (864) 422-1762
  Auto Body Repair Shane Isbell (864) 250-8435
  Automotive Technology 
     GM ASEP, Nissan, Southeast Toyota
Keith Walker (864) 250-8440
  Diesel Equipment Technology Mike Holub (864) 250-8441
  Motorsports Technology  Shane Isbell (864) 250-8435
  Truck Driver Training Brian Chambers (864) 277-8122